Project/Area Number |
24403002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIKAWA Makiko 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10359713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKI Teruya 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
KOBAYASHI Fumihisa 金沢大学, 自然システム化学系, 准教授 (60293370)
ZHANG Daizhou 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90322726)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 微生物 / DNA配列 / エアロゾル / 遺伝子配列 / バイオエアロゾル / 遺伝子の水平伝播 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, many epidemiological studies have shown that dust events are associated with an increase in risk of mortality and patients of cardiovascular and respiratory illness. However, there are few data about airborne bacteria. In this study, we investigated the airborne bacteria in the atmosphere over Taklimakan Desert in China, Asian dust source, and over Ishikawa prefecture in Japan. The airborne bacteria were collected on 0.45 um-pore size filter by vacuum pump, and their DNA were extracted from the filter and analyzed by their DNA sequence. The results suggested that DNA concentrations in the atmosphere over Ishikawa in Japan had been higher after dust storm in the deserts of China. Some airborne bacteria were identified by matching to the sequences of DNA database. Some results suggested that the diversity of airborne bacteria in the higher atmosphere was lower than that near the ground surface.