Sumatran Fault after the giant Sumatra earthquake - Temporal decay of postseismic deformation and initiation of a new strain accumulation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24403005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TABEI Takao  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (40207220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Fumiaki  公益財団法人地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 副主席研究員 (10089849)
ITO Takeo  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (40377982)
OHTA Yusaku  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50451513)
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60284428)
久保 篤規  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (60403870)
Research Collaborator ISMAIL Nazli  シアクアラ大学
NURDIN Irwandi  シアクアラ大学
SUGIYANTO Didik  シアクアラ大学
MEILANO Irwan  バンドン工科大学
GUNAWAN Endra  バンドン工科大学
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスマトラ断層 / プレート境界 / GPS / 地殻変動 / インドネシア / 変動地形 / プレート沈み込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted continuous and intermittent GPS observations in Aceh province, northern Sumatra, Indonesia to monitor temporal decay of the postseismic deformation after the 2004 giant Sumatra earthquake. In addition we have carried out geodetic and geomorphic studies to evaluate earthquake generation potential of the Sumatran fault that is the arc-parallel strike-slip fault system in the overriding plate. GPS observations, interferometric analysis of synthetic aperture radar images, mapping of active faults from satellite stereo images, geomorphic field research, fault creep measurements, and trench excavation have been conducted to estimate slip pattern of the Sumatran fault in a wide range of time scale.