| Project/Area Number |
24403007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KASABA Yasumasa 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10295529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANOI Takeshi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
MURATA Isao 東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00291245)
NAKAGAWA Hiromu 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
KAGITANI Masato 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (30436076)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKANO Shoichi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10004483)
YOSHIKAWA Ichiro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (10311169)
YAMAZAKI Atsushi 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00374893)
KAMEDA Shingo 立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30455464)
TAO Chihiro , 宇宙物理惑星科学研究所(フランス), 研究員 (80552562)
YONEDA Mizuki 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究支援者 (40626496)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 水星希薄大気 / 木星大気・オーロラ / 火星大気 / 金星大気 / ハレアカラ40cm望遠鏡運用 / ハレアカラ60cm望遠鏡移設 / ハレアカラ2m望遠鏡建設 / アメリカ・ハワイ / 水星大気 / 惑星 / 光赤外観測 / 高分散分光 / 惑星大気圏 / 惑星磁気圏 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We Tohoku Univ. have operated 40cm telescope at Mt. Haleakala of Maui Island by the cooperation with Univ. Hawaii. Utilizing its wide FOV and high dispersion spectroscopic capabilities, we investigated (1) the origin of the variations of Herman sodium atmosphere (with NASA/MESSENGER orbiter), (2) the effects of Io torus to Jovian magnetospheric activities (with JAXA/Hisaki EUV space telescope). We also investigated following targets by related telescope and satellites; (3) the search of escaping atmospheres of Venus and Mars (by Hisaki); (4) the study of velocity field and trace gas elements in the upper atmosphere of Venus (at Kitt Peak, Hida, and Haleakala), and (5) the search of crust origin gas (H2O/HDO, CH4) in the Martian atmosphere (at Manua Kea, Haleakala). Moreover, at the Haleakala observatory, (6) we moved 60cm telescope from Iitate, Fukushima (first light: fall 2014), and constructed the 2m telescope (first light: the end of 2016) under the collaboration with Univ. Hawaii.