Coordinated observation of the mesospheric disturbances generated by the tropospheric activities using the coordinated observation from ground and the space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24403008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Akinori  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10311739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANOI Takeshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
OTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EJIRI Mitsumu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (80391077)
LIU Huixin  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70589639)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電離圏 / 中間圏 / 大気光 / 国際宇宙ステーション / イメージャー / 大気重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to revel the effect of the tropospheric activities on the Mesosphere and the Thermosphere using the coordinated observation of ground-based imagers and ISS-IMAP/VISI (International Space Station - Ionosphere, Mesosphere upper Atmosphere, and Plasmasphere/ Visible-light and infrared spectrum imager) on the international space station. The calibration of ISS-IMAP/VISI by the comparison with simultaneous observation of the ground-based imager is another target of this study. An all-sky imager was installed on Hawaii Haleakala observatory of Tohoku University on March 2013, and the coordinated observation was carried out for about two and half years. The simultaneous observational data of the wave-like structures in the Mesosphere by the space-borne and the ground-based imaging was successfully obtained by this study. The characteristics of the atmospheric gravity waves that connect the Troposphere and the upper atmosphere were elucidated by this coordinated observation.