Magnetic reconnection at Jupiter as observed from Hawaiian high-altitude facilities at solar maximum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24403009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10297632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Masaki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30242811)
KAGITANI Masato  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30436076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90219618)
TOKUMARU Munetoshi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60273207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気圏 / リコネクション / 太陽風 / IMF / 木星 / 赤外線 / ハワイ / 高高度施設 / 木星磁気圏 / オーロラ / 赤外線観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In conjunction with the solar maximum, attempts were made to monitor Jupiter's infrared auroral activities from high-altitude observing facilities in Hawaii. Jupiter's rotational axis was most tilted from the normal to ecliptic plane at this time period. In such conditions, the IMF (mostly in the ecliptic plane) can be felt by the planet as northwar or southward magnetic fields, resulting in possible enhancement of magnetic reconnections. In the first half of the period, we tried to use a telescope atop Mauna Kea (Hawaii Island), and later half a telescope atop Haleakara (Maui Island). Due to troubles with the telescopes, Jupiter's aurora was not observed. Instead, we successfully obtained Jupiter and its satellite Io data (for monitoring volcanism on Io) in shorter infrared wavelengths. The emissions from Venus' nightside disk were also observed. These will reinforce future collaborations between space missions and high-altitude observing facilities.