| Project/Area Number |
24404001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGATA Tatsuaki 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (40121892)
FUJITA Haruhiro 新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (40366513)
ITO Atsushi 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (50159860)
OKADA Yasuyoshi 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (90115808)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMODA Masahiko 東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター・環境解析研究室, 室長 (70392553)
KUCHITSU Nobuaki 東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター・材料研究室, 室長 (50234456)
MORII Masayuki 東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (30342942)
MATSUI Toshiya 筑波大学大学院, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60306074)
| Research Collaborator |
SAWADA Masaaki 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, センター長
SHIBATA Hideaki 国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授
ONO Isamu 国士舘大学, 理工学部, 技術職員
SUITA Hiroshi 関西大学, 国際文化財・文化研究センター, センター長・教授
ARAKI Yoshihiro (株)葵文化, 相談役
ARAKI Yuichirou (株)葵文化, 社長
MARTINEZ Alejandro 東京大学
ASTETE Fernando ペルー文化省, マチュピチュ遺跡保護管理事務所, 所長
CHAMPI Piedad ペルー文化省, マチュピチュ遺跡保護管理事務所, 保存部長
FUALPARIMACHI Gladys ペルー文化省, マチュピチュ遺跡保護管理事務所, 保存部次長
CANO Carlos クスコ芸術大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | マチュピチュ遺跡 / 建造物遺構 / 保存修復 / ペルー共和国 / 世界遺産 / 花崗岩 / 文化財科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Temple of the Sun” is one of the most important remaining structures in Machu-Picchu archaeological site which is one of the most famous world heritage. It is only one important structure, of which stones are extremely decayed, in the site. Besides stone decay, the structure suffer from becoming instable and glowing of microorganisms as many other structures. Thus, we conducted researches on the deterioration reasons, deterioration process and conservation measures of this important structure, in cooperation with Peruvian government. As the results, it revealed that the severe deterioration of stones is caused by thunderbolt. We carried out many investigations and field experiments to make basic conservation measures, followed by making a manual for actual conservation work.