The investigation for environmental influence of Merapi volcano by a long-term air observation at Yogyakarta, Indonesia
Project/Area Number |
24404002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ムラピ火山 / 火山性化学成分 / 火山性ガス / 環境モニタリング / 環境影響 / インドネシア / 実態調査 / ムラピ山 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In October 2010, Mt. Merapi, a remarkably active volcano locating in the center of Java Island, triggered large-scale explosion. This brought severe damage, including ash fall and air pollution due to air pollution gases, in Yogyakarta City, locating 30 km south of Mt. Merapi. Generally, air pollutions are caused by the complex of natural sources such as volcanic activities and transport from continents or oceans by winds and artificial sources such as fossil fuel combustion and automobiles. The classification of aerosol sources in Yogyakarta was carried out by using Positive Matrix Factorization(PMF) analysis. 5 sources such as secondary generated aerosol from air pollution gases, sea salt, biomass combustion, fossil fuel combustion and volcanic soil were classified.