Survey on water quality and benthic taxonomy at headwater of Ayeyarwady river, Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70282431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAKI Koichi  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10107378)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川底生生物 / 水環境保全 / アジア途上国 / 少数民族社会 / 焼畑農業 / 環境教育 / 底生生物 / トビケラ目 / モニタリング / チン州 / ヒゲナガカワトビケラ / 栄養塩流出 / 環境保全 / 底生生物調査 / 河川水質 / 社会調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present the results of the first investigation of the water and sediment properties and macroinvertebrate community at a 2nd order stream in Chin State, Myanmar. The concentrations of inorganic nitrogen and phosphorus measured in the rainy season are very high compared with those measured in the dry season. The first Myanmar Trichoptera list based on the literature and recently collected materials are made. It comprises 227 species in 68 genera and 28 families. Twenty-one species belonging to 15 genera and 10 families were recorded in Myanmar for the first time.
We examined the knowledge and awareness of 200 respondents in two local townships, Mindat and Kanpetlet, regarding local environment issues and development requirements. Results indicated differences in knowledge and level of awareness between the two townships particularly regarding issues such as the reduction in fallow period, forest dependence, promoting tourism, protecting local identity and family planning requirements.