Water quality survey in Shenzhen, China for the development of sound water circulation system and its reflection to environmental policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO TADAO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00422981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Masaru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (70450202)
Research Collaborator YASOJIMA Makoto
MA Yin
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords最適水循環 / 実態調査 / 環境政策 / 深せん市 / 水質実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to discuss and propose a new water circulation system using reclaimed wastewater as a water resource in Shenzhen, China. A scenario compared the utilization of the reclaimed wastewater inside the city as the water source with a long distance water conveyance from a river, in terms of the amount of the carbon dioxide emission. The use of the reclaimed wastewater produced by a membrane treatment process has some advantage rather than the water conveyance. Although the use of ozonation with the membrane treatment process required more energy, the process is still a promising one because the additional ozonation is able to enhance the quality of water and the use of reclaimed wastewater is able to provide the stable waste resource in quantity and quality.