Survey of past/present lead pollution caused by a battery factory in the coastal area of Dominican Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Satoshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80313295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTSUDA Hidemi  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80273126)
SAKUNO Yuji  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20332801)
OKUDA Tetsuji  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (60343290)
SUZUKI Atsushi  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
NAGAO Masayuki  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (70251626)
INOUE Mayuri  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (20451891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉛汚染 / 汚染履歴 / リモートセンシング / 生物モニタリング / 塊状サンゴ / リモートセンシング / サンゴ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal contamination of lead derived from a battery factory in the river and coastal area in Dominican Republic, many sediment and massive coral samples were collected from the river mouth of Rio Haina and analyzed for lead. In addition, diffusion of suspended matters from the river mouth of Rio Haina were predicted using the satellite observation data, while a quantitative model was proposed using the satellite observation data for estimation of suspended matters distribution. Applying the ALOS AVNIR-2 data to these models, mapping of suspended matters was carried out. Finally, a coastal environment simulation was carried out to predict 3-dimensional diffusion of suspended matters from the river mouth of Rio Haina to the Caribbean Sea.