Investigation of benthic environment for recovery of ecological function in Lake Taihu.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Osamu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80208214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Munehiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70359537)
FUJIBAYASHI Megumu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70552397)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords底質 / 藍藻 / 高等植物 / 有機物起源 / 脂肪酸 / 安定同位体比 / 太湖 / 同位体比 / 食物連鎖 / 流動 / 底質有機炭素 / アオコ / 底質有機炭素含有率 / 閉鎖性水域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of sedimentary organic carbon and assimilated food source of dominant benthic animals were investigated with fatty acid biomarker and stable carbon isotope in hyper-eutrophic shallow lake, Lake Taihu in China. While suspended matter in Lake Taihu contained much more cyanobacteria derived fatty acid biomarker than higher plants, higher-plant-derived fatty acid biomarker was dominant in sediments from whole of the lake in summer and winter. Fatty acid analysis revealed that dominant benthic animals mainly assimilated cyanobacteria not higher plants.The consumption of cyanobacteria by benthic animals may one of the possible explanation for accumulation of higher-plant-derived organic carbon in sediments from Taihu.