Project/Area Number |
24404009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MEGURO Kimiro 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40222343)
KONDO Shinya ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 研究主幹 (50426532)
OHARA Miho 土木研究所, 水災害・リスクマネジメント国際研究センター, 主任研究員 (70361649)
Research Collaborator |
KODAKA Akira 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員
TAHIRA Yukiko アジア工科大学院(AIT), 工学技術研究科, リサーチアシスタント
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 防災情報 / 水害 / タイ / ミャンマー / 携帯電話 / 山間・農村地域 / 防災 / 自然災害 / 洪水 / 土砂災害 / 国際協力 / 東南アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research conducted a demonstration experiment and questionnaire surveys in rural, mountainous areas in Thailand, Myanmar and Bangladesh to examine the dissemination of disaster information from governments to local residents. It was demonstrated that Short Message Service (SMS) has the potential to be an effective method of information sharing in areas where loud speakers are used as the main media for warning local residents. Results were compared to studies on the process of disaster information dissemination in Japan, such as the cases for the 2011 typhoon in Wakayama Prefecture and the 2013 heavy rains in Aichi Prefecture. In addition, a questionnaire survey of 111 municipalities in Japan on the changes in disaster information systems after the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake was also carried out. Finally, a technological strategy for disaster information dissemination for rural, local communities in mountainous areas was proposed.