| Project/Area Number |
24404010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
GONDA Yutaka 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10303116)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOTTA Norifumi 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (00323478)
YAMADA Takashi 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20333635)
NUMAMOTO Shinya 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60324555)
MIYATA Shusuke 京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80573378)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAMOTO Kuniaki 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00263492)
FUJITA Masaharu 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60181369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 火山 / ラハール / 河床変動 / インドネシア / メラピ火山 / シミュレーション / 火砕流 / 水文観測 / 土砂災害 / 防災 / 自然災害 / 減災 / 火山泥流 / 警戒避難 / 洪水流・土石流 / 透水性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field surveys were conducted around Mt. Merapi, where lahars occurred frequently after the 2010 eruption. Results of numerical simulation of lahar inundation conducted by changing combination of data set component and those of field survey were compared. As a result, it was confirmed that the resolution of the DEM is the most important factor to estimate inundation area by lahar simulation and that the peak discharge and total volume of lahar hydrograph at inflow point of numerical simulation is the second most important factor. It was observed that the rain fall intensity causing lahar and magnitude of lahar changes as time passed after the eruption. Therefore, to estimate appropriate magnitude lahar for the lahar inundation simulation, relationship between ground surface condition of the drainage area and runoff ratio of lahar to rainfall should be quantified