Development of integrated disaster management practice in various countries of the Himalayan watershed focusing on disaster mitigation research and disaster education
Project/Area Number |
24404011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster science
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAYA Eiji 愛媛大学, 防災情報研究センター, 教授 (10622079)
YASUHARA Hideaki 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432797)
N.P. Bhandary 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10363251)
HASEGAWA Suichi 香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00325317)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 防災教育 / ヒマラヤ水系 / 地すべり / 総合防災 / 地震防災 / 地盤防災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have obtained the following results. Many of these results are now published in the international journals. 1) The present situation on disaster management in Nepal was examined and clarified. The school education on the disaster management was also examined in detail. 2) The geotechnical properties of the landslide areas in the Himalayan range were elucidated. The distribution of the landslide areas in Nepal was examined. 3) The overall program on the disaster management in Nepal was studied and the problems regarding the program were pointed out clearly. 4) The database system of the site specific response characteristics inferred from microtremors in the Kathmandu basin was successfully developed.