Environmental changes and its improvement along the Porong River due to discharging sediment from a mud volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30171755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Akira  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50111258)
UDO Keiko  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80371780)
UMEDA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10447138)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURE Shuichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (00646995)
MITOBE Yuta  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60700135)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポロン川 / インドネシア / 泥火山噴出 / 河床 / 河口 / 水質 / 国際情報交換 / 泥火山 / 河床変動 / 流砂 / 粘性土 / 塩水遡上 / 海浜変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On May 29, 2006, mud and gases began erupting unexpectedly from a hydrocarbon exploration well near Sidoarjo, East Java, Indonesia. The mud is being pumped into the Porong River, which then carries the mud to the ocean approximately 20 km to the east. The main objective of this study is to assess (1) the effect of mudflow on the river and estuary environment such as sediment deposition and water quality using the observed river cross sections and bathymetry data, (2) application of numerical models to the Poring River, and (3) propose most suitable countermeasure which causes minimum environmental impact.