Study on Aquatic and Ecological Environment Formed by a Tropical Glacier and the runoff water and Impact Assessment from Climate Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10447138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazunori  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30292519)
NAKAGAWA Fumiko  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (70360899)
MASAGO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50507895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 河川環境 / 水循環 / 水工水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study area is located in the high mountainous region of Andes altiplano, which characterizes itself as tropical glacier. The glacier is also important in terms of hydraulic engineering, because it is one of the major water resources to the metropolitan city located in the downstream of the river. In this study, we made field investigations on water quality formation and aquatic vegetation in the river made from runoff water from glacier, and developed numerical analysis model for those processes in the river basin including the water resources reservoir. Those elucidated water environmental formation processes in the river and the reservoir of our study area.