Realization of sediment remediation in Busan New Port and Establishment of foundations for transferring water environment-restoration technology into Asian countries
Project/Area Number |
24404016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIBINO TADASHI 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50263736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHITA Shinya 広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90613034)
KIM Kyunghoi 広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (80577859)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 釜山新港 / 竜院湾現地実験 / ヘドロ浄化 / 石炭灰造粒物 / 技術移転 / 環境材料 / 土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 環境反応 / 土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 環境技術 / 竜院湾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the results of the project “Field observation on the effect of environmental pollutions on the sediment (suspended/deposited matter) circulation in sea regions around Pusan Newport” which was conducted under the cooperation of the Japan and Korea, it is expected that strong closed water areas are formed after the construction of the port. Hence, the inner part of Yongwon Bay was chosen for conducting the experiment of water/sediment environment restoration. To obtain the effective restoration of sediment environment, required filed experiments were planned and the project of “Restoration of sediment environment in the western part of Yongwon Bay” was established before conducting the field experiments. From 2013, the field experiments were conducted in order to explain the effects and safety of granulated alkaline material-used technology on water environment restoration to Korean government (particularly to Fisheries Agency).