Research on air pollution by MVOC and mold in urban residences in China, and design method for the pollution prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30092373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Kenichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50293494)
YANAGI U  工学院大学, 建築学部・建築学科, 教授 (50370945)
IWAMAE Atushi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90368283)
ZHANG Qingyuan  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70227346)
KAGI Naoki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20345383)
GOTO Tomonobu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20386907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住宅 / エネルギー消費 / アンケート調査 / 実測調査 / シミュレーション / ダンプネス / 結露 / カビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted questionnaire survey and field measurements on 6 cities in China. Results of the questionnaire survey suggested the association between mold and chemical pollution and children’s allergic diseases. The results also showed that the prevalence of allergic diseases in southern three cities was higher than that in northern three cities. On the other hand, results of the field measurements showed that there was no difference in air concentrations of fungus and chemical substances between the groups with and without allergic diseases. However, concentrations of TVOC and PM2.5 were higher in southern cities than in northern cities, and it is not contradictory to the prevalence of allergic diseases. Measured indoor temperature and humidity suggested that Chinese houses were little improved on thermal insulation but reduced air change rate in this decade. We proposed the minimum thermal resistance of houses for preventing winter dew condensation from the aspect of mold prevention.