Research of integrated preservation planning for scattered Buddhist heritages and their surrounding region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24404021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA YUKIO  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20159081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Aya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任教授 (30323520)
NAGASE Setsuji  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 講師 (10593452)
KUROSE Takefumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (50597587)
DIMMER Christian  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (00601048)
黒瀬 武史  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50598597)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords仏教遺産 / 世界遺産 / ネパール / ルンビニ / 都市保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study clarified following three points mainly by field surveys and literature reviews in Lumbini and its surrounding area including the northern India. 1) The history of Buddhist ruins, 2) the conservation effort and its evaluation through the progress of Kenzo Tange’s master plan in 1970s by United Nations and local regulations such as land-use control and building permission, and 3) the contemporary challenges, which Buddhist ruins have faced. Combining these findings, the study constructed a comprehensive conservation method for the Buddhist ruins and surrounding areas as a conclusion.