| Project/Area Number |
24404022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Nobuo 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 東京文化財研究所, 所長 (20099956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMODA Masahiko 東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 保存計画研究室長 (70392553)
TAKEUCHI Yasushi 宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 准教授 (30553862)
WAKITA Yoshihisa 近畿大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40280119)
ABUKU Masaru 近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (20581739)
TASHIRO Akiko 奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部国際遺跡研究室, アソシエイトフェロー (50443148)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
佐藤 桂 東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, アソシエイトフェロー (80454198)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国際研究者交流 / 震災復興支援 / 文化遺産保護政策 / 文化遺産地区指定 / インドネシア / 西スマトラ州 / パダン歴史地区 / 歴史地区保存再生 / パダン / 文化遺産 / 町並み保存 / 災害復興 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is a continuous endeavor and collaboration with Indonesian government and researchers, in supporting the rehabilitation of cultural heritage in the historic district of Padang, capital city of West Sumatra, Indonesia, since 2009 when it was devastated by the Sumatra earthquake. Based on the previous research results, we clarified historical transition of the city structure of Padang, as well as characteristics and distribution of the historical buildings through field surveys and materials investigations, in order to identify its cultural value to be saved as a group, as well as the current situation and issues. Also, by interviews with local residents, we researched the social organizations, lives, customs and changes after the earthquake, and exchanged views toward the reconstruction through organizing workshops with stakeholders. Finally, we summed up a recommendation to indicate an orientation for the preservation and rehabilitation of the historical district.