Investigation on the gas hydrate formation at Kukuy Canyon in Lake Baikal
Project/Area Number |
24404026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHOJI HITOSHI 北見工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (50201562)
TAKAHASHI NOBUO 北見工業大学, 学長 (20108187)
YAMASHITA SATOSHI 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
HACHIKUBO AKIHIRO 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50312450)
SAKAGAMI HIROTOSHI 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70271757)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メタンハイドレート / バイカル湖 / ククイキャニオン / 化学・物理解析 / 国際研究者交流 / ロシア:ベルギー / ロシア連邦 / 化学・物理分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Four field investigations were conducted using research vessels to study subsurface gas hydrate formation at Kukuy canyon in Lake Baikal during four years of the present study. Subsurface sediment cores were retrieved by using gravity corers from characteristic areas such as mounds and mud volcanoes. Total seventeen subsurface gas hydrate-bearing sites were discovered in the studied areas. The experimental results from chemical analyses using gas, sediment pore water and dissociated gas hydrate water samples as well as geotechnical analyses of the retrieved sediment cores show characteristic environments for the formation of gas hydrates in the studied areas.