Modelling of CO2 sequestration of the rehabilitated mangrove trees and quantification of organic supply to the surroundings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 客員研究員 (80045137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHENG Shao-hui  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90253517)
OKIMOTO Yosuke  佐賀大学, 農学部, 特定研究員 (70598812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマングローブ / 密度効果 / 光合成 / 群落構造 / 生長モデル / 地球温暖化 / 再生林 / 生態学的役割 / CO2固定予測モデル / 森林管理モデル / 間伐 / CO2固定 / 生長予測モデル / 毎木調査 / 地域経済 / ガス交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the tropical coastline, Mangrove have benn rehabilitated for 50 yrs more, but almost of them are abandoned without any forest managements. Those trees are suffered by stress under light competition, and contributes little to multi-ecological roles in the tropical coastline. In this study, current situations of the rehabilitated trees were clarified on aspects of population densities and height etc. Those unmanaged trees exceed the number of 5,500 tree/ha, and which were suffered by light competition in the crowded canopy. In addition, it was estimated that in the half thinned plot, thinned trees amounted to 65.4 m3/ha more, and it’s economic worth of 200-500 USD/ha was attributed to local communities. A forest management model with thinning in the rehabilitated trees attributing enhancement of CO2 sequestration, multi-ecological roles, wood resources, and contributions to local economy have been disccused.