| Project/Area Number |
24405003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KANG Yumei 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (70284429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Katsutoshi 高知大学, その他部局, 副学長 (90192088)
KOSAKI Takashi (IKAZAKI Kenta) 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00144345)
KAWAMOTO Jun 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90511238)
MIHARA Hisaaki 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324693)
KADONO Atsunobu 鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (50511234)
伊ヶ崎 健大 (伊ケ崎 健大) 独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70582021)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 中国 / 内モンゴル / 草原生態系 / 土壌 / 植生 / 微生物 / 炭素 / 窒素 / 内蒙古 / 草原 / 生態系 / 二酸化炭素 / 広域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Grassland ecosystem has been destroyed in Inner Mongolia, China, by the anthropogenic activities in recent hundred years, and desertification progresses rapidly. The results of this study indicated that grassland degradation caused by the over grazing become sever in order of Tongliao > Chifeng > Xilingol > Hulunbuir. Compared to exclosure (control) plots, the above ground biomass and soil microbial activity decreased and the physico-chemical properties of the soils deteriorated significantly in grazing plots. Carbon budget of the soils showed distinct different patterns. Soils in exclosure, mowing and small number tourist plots stored carbon, but carbon was released from soil in the plot with plenty tourists. However carbon store and release was in balance state in the grazing plot. The grassland soil was shown to lose carbon storage function by excessive sightseeing and grazing activity.