Monitoring of food contamination and surveillance of chemical hazard in African countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Mayumi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (50332474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENAKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40543509)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカ / 環境汚染 / 産業動物 / 家畜 / 野生動物 / エジプト / ザンビア / ガーナ / 南アフリカ / エチオピア / ナイジェリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental pollution is a serious problem in most African countries. Persistent chemicals such as heavy metals, pesticides, dioxins, PCBs, etc. can be found not only in water, soil, air, plant, but also in the livestock animals. Monitoring these pollutant levels in food animals is of great importance to the wellbeing of all life forms. In this study, we measured accumulated levels of these environmental pollutants in animals and clarified the effects of chemical hazard on human and animals.