Environmental Assessment by groundwater pollution and effect for food chain caused by large-scale irrigation agriculture in the Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yoshiko  東京農工大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (40334479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAYAMA Yukio  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (30026512)
NAGAI Masahiro  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10329906)
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
YAMADA Masaaki  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60323755)
FUJII Yoshikazu  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 助教 (00635485)
Onwona Agyeman S  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 外国人語学教員 (10293549)
Research Collaborator MURATOVA Nadiya  カザフスタン共和国宇宙研究所, 副所長
APARIN Vyacheslav  ウズベキスタン共和国地質省
TODERICHI Kristina  ウズベキスタン共和国科学アカデミー, 研究員
ALADIN Nikolai  ロシア連邦科学アカデミー, 主任研究員
IIKUBO Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中央アジア / ウラン汚染 / 大規模灌漑農業 / 重金属汚染 / 食物連鎖 / ウズベキスタン / カラカルパキスタン / アラル海 / Central Asia / Aral Sea / Irrigation / Desertification / Uranium / 環境分析 / 国際協力 / Arai Sea / Uzbekistan / Water quality / Kyrgyz / Kazakhstan / Arid Land / Water Pollution / 水環境 / ウズベキスタン共和国 / キルギス共和国 / ホレズム州 / 灌漑農業 / カラカルパック / フェルガナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated groundwater pollution and effect for food chain caused by large-scale irrigation agriculture in the Central Asia. 1) It was investigated the groundwater which was drinking water. 2) We gathered irrigation water, irrigation drainage and river water and investigated influence on river water by the irrigation agriculture. 3) It was hearing investigation for supply of water in a farm village.
As a result, we understood that by-product uranium included in the phosphorus manure might pollute groundwater. In addition, I understood that the density of Sr included in the groundwater was high, but the source was not able to clarify it.