Methanotrophic food webs and carbon recycling in a subtrophic lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Noboru  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30380281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hisaya  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70400009)
中野 伸一  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
陀安 一郎  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80353449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Manabu  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60305414)
Tayasu Ichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (80353449)
NAKANO Shin-ichi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Research Collaborator ITOH Masayuki  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 助教
KOBAYASHI Yuki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師
FUJIBAYASHI Megumu  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教
SHIAH Fuh-Kwo  中央研究院, 環境変遷研究中心, 研究員
HSIEH Chih-hao  國立台灣大學, 海洋研究所, 副教授
MIKI Takeshi  國立台灣大學, 海洋研究所, 副教授
HO Pei-Chi  中央研究院, 環境変遷研究中心, 大学院生
CHANG Chun-Wei  中央研究院, 環境変遷研究中心, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタン酸化細菌 / メタン栄養食物網 / 炭素リサイクル / 嫌気的メタン酸化 / NC10 / 安定同位体混合モデル / 脂肪酸分析 / 反応-拡散-移流モデル / NC10 / 炭素フラックスモデル / 表層-底層カップリング / CARD-FISH法 / 分子微生物学解析 / 湖沼炭素循環 / Proteobacteria門 / CARD-FISH / 冬季鉛直混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies suggest that freshwaters are the primary source of atmospheric methane emitted from natural ecosystems. Methane oxidizing bacteria (MOB) which assimilate dissolved methane aerobically or anaerobically have great impacts on methane cycling in freshwater ecosystems. Methanotrophic food webs (MFWs), in which methane-derived carbon is trophically transferred through the MOB and embedded within a food web, serve as a carbon recycling unit in lake ecosystems. In a deep subtropical Fei-Tsui Reservoir which is located in Taipei, methane profiles and MOB community composition showed characteristics intermediate between subtropical monomictic and tropical meromictic lakes. Our four-year monitoring revealed that typhoon-induced disturbance of thermal stratification and the subsequent decrease in profundal methane storage due to methane oxidation can be the primary limno-physical mechanism to affect the relative contribution of MFWs to the overall trophic carbon flows.