Evolutionary and ontogenetic mechanisms of eavesdropping by lizards in the terrestrial vertebrate community in Madagascar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Akira  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80271005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masahiko  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90272880)
HORI Michio  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40112552)
HASEGAWA Masami  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (40250162)
Research Collaborator ITO Ryo  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, ポスドク研究員
SATO Hiroki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, ポスドク研究員
KOJIMA Yosuke  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
KAWAI Ushio  Texas Tech University
JONO Teppei  成都生物研究所, ポスドク研究員
RAKOTONDRAPARANY Felix  アンタナナリブ大学, 理学部, 教授
RAKOTOMANANA Hajanirina  アンタナナリブ大学, 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生態学 / 行動学 / 進化 / 爬虫類 / 鳥類 / マダガスカル / 盗聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many animals communicate each other using an auditory sense. Usually, an individual sends acoustic signals that contain some information to an intended receiver. However, during this process, another individual may be able to receive the signals and use them for its own sake. We investigated this eavesdropping behavior in lizards inhabiting a tropical dry forest in Madagascar. We examined the ontogenetic development of eavesdropping and possible environmental factors that affect the acquirement of this behavior. Our results will contribute to the understanding of evolutionary and ontogenetic mechanisms of eavesdropping behavior in animals.