| Project/Area Number |
24405009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 晶子 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (10535470)
内田 雅己 国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (70370096)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OURA NORIKO 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター企画管理部企画連携室交流チーム, チーム長 (50354022)
KISHIMOTO AYAKA 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (60334033)
HIROTA MITSURU 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (90391151)
FUJITAKE NOBUHIDE 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
YONEMURA SEIICHIRO 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター気候変動対応研究領域, 主席研究員 (20354128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 高緯度北極 / 炭素循環 / 湿地 / モデル解析 / リモートセンシング / 炭素放出・流出 / 環境変動 / 極地 / 炭素循環モデル / 土壌炭素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the emission and efflux processes of soil carbon in the High Arctic and to predict changes in the processes in a wide-scale by using an ecosystem carbon cycle model and remote sensing techniques. The area of major vegetation types in the study area (Brogger Peninsula, Svalbard) was quantified by analyzing a satellite image. Field studies were conducted mainly in peatlands for which data of carbon cycle were scarce. Apparent rates of C accumulation in a peatland, estimated based on the 14C age and amount of peat in the active layer, were calculated to be 9.0-19.2 gC m-2 yr-1. The measurements of CO2 fluxes and model analyses revealed that the peatland was an active place of carbon sequestration. The analysis of DOC in the stream water showed that a significant proportion of the fixed C was lost from the peatland. Based on these results, we evaluated the whole carbon dynamics in the study area and constructed a prediction model.