Significance of caste specialization in ants: lesson from geographic variation of social organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Fuminori  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50260683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Toru  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00332594)
EGUCHI Katuyuki  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30523419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアリ / 社会構造 / 地理変異 / カスト特殊化 / 繁殖雌形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colony composition of 15 species of genus Gnamptogenys was studied in Southeast Asia. 13 of 15 species were reproduced by dealated queens without worker sexual reproduction. In G. menadensis, both dealated queens and mated workers laid eggs. Former colonies showed monogyny while the later colonies were polygyny. In G. bicolor, large ergatoid queens, dealated queens or mated workers reproduced. The colonies were always monogyny. Large ergatoid queens had been found only in East Java, where no alate queens were collected. Mated workers also reproduced in East Java. In the other populations, mated workers and dealated queens laid eggs. Body size of alate/dealate queens varied among populations.