Ecological evaluation on 40 years of Teak plantation in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Katsutoshi  高知大学, その他の部局, 副学長 (90192088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIE Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (80403872)
TANAKA Sota  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (10304669)
MATSUOKA Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (50399325)
MORI Makito  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (60325496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイ / チーク植林 / 生態系修復 / 多様性 / 土壌環境 / 生物多様性 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In northern Thailand, there are two types of teak plantation; those of FIO have been well-managed as commercially-based industrial forests while those of RFD have been left without any management for the main purpose of ecosystem conservation. This study investigated those plantations in terms of GIS mapping, soil environments, forest metrological environments, and tree ecophysiology in order to clarify the environmental factors and mechanisms that affect teak growth performance and to assess the effectiveness to rehabilitate degraded forest. As the main finding, the most important factor which determinates teak growth in this area is regarded to be soil moisture availability and amount during the early rainy season. In order to attain both teak production and forest conservation, new zonation of forests to production forest and conservation forest with high biodiversity will be required taking into consideration soil moisture retention and supply capacity.