Spatial variation in ecosystem functioning and services from eelgrass beds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
HORI Masakazu  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (50443370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Jun  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (10397565)
NAKAOKA Masahiro  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90260520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Natsuki  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords沿岸海洋 / 応用生態 / 生態系機能 / 生態系サービス / 群集構造 / アマモ / カキ養殖 / 生物多様性 / 生物群集 / 移入種 / 北米西海岸 / カキ / 群集生態 / 海洋保全 / 環境変動 / 沿岸域 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the factors causing spatial variation in ecosystem functioning and ecosystem services of eelgrass meadows in the Pacific Rim. We compared and analyzed the ecosystem functioning and services of eelgrass beds among the sites in both Japanese coast and the West coast of North America where some coastal foundation species had been transported from Japan with Japanese oyster seedlings. The analyses showed not non-native species but oyster farming itself caused the shift in functional structure from grazing-dominant to filter-feeding dominant and that the fish biomass was also more abundant in the seagrass bed with pacific oyster reef. It has been known that original pacific oyster reef is often established adjacent to eelgrass beds and has trophic-facilitative interactions with seagrass beds. Our result suggests a possibility that the original interaction between oyster and seagrass may appear also in the recipient eelgrass bed with oyster farming.