Spatial and temporal analyses on the historical dispersals and natural selection in the house mouse Mus musculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hitoshi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40179239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Jun  福山大学, 生命工学部, 准教授 (80399162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハツカネズミ / ヒト随伴動物 / 選択的スイープ / 自然選択 / 毛色関連遺伝子 / ハプロタイプ構造解析 / アジア農耕史 / 二次的接触 / 環境適応 / 毛色多型 / 先史時代人類農耕史 / ミトコンドリアDNA / Mc1r / Asip / 系統地理学 / 人為的拡散 / 選択的一掃 / 日本列島 / 系統地理 / 毛色変異 / 野生ハツカネズミ / 味覚受容体遺伝子 / 局所適応 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 日本人の起源 / 有史以前農業の展開 / cytochrome b gene / control region
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined genetic variation in house mice and provide insight into the ancient divergence of the three subspecies groups, castaneus (CAS), domesticus (DOM), and musculus (MUS) in Middle East and India. We examined seven tandemly arranged nuclear genes on chromosome 8. STRUCTURE analysis suggested subdivision of CAS into two main haplogroups within the Indian subcontinent. Single-gene networks revealed gene-specific architecture for subgrouping in CAS and allelic exchange among subspecies, suggesting that the earlier onset of allopatric divergence in the predicted homeland and subsequent intermittent admixing via gene flow within and between subspecies groups. A comparison of the levels of nucleotide diversity among the gene regions revealed a less divergent state in the chromosome region containing Mc1r and its adjacent genes, indicative of a selective sweep, suggesting the involvement of natural selection in the Mc1r allelic variation.