| Project/Area Number |
24405014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ohba Hideaki 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 名誉教授 (20004450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hiroshi 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AKIYAMA Shinobu 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (50196515)
KATSUYAMA Teruo 神奈川県立生命の星, 地球博物館・企画情報部, 企画情報課長 (20214356)
| Research Collaborator |
THIJSSE Gerard オランダ国立植物標本館
ESSER Hans-Joachim バイエルン州立植物標本館
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | タイプ / 命名 / 標本 / 日本産植物 / 欧米分類学者 / レクトタイプ / オリジナル・マテリアル / 分類群 / Siebold / 種子植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the International Code of Nomenclature for algae, fungi, and plants the nomination of a new taxon is valid only when the type of the name is indicated. For a large number of botanical taxa which were proposed before 1958 their type were not designate by their authors. Among the taxa described from Japan before 1958, these by Siebold, and Siebold & Zuccarini have been predicted to have the difficulties because the original material which was used for the descriptive studies were not cited in their papers. In this studies the Siebold’s herbarium collections deposited in Leiden (L), Munich (M) and Makino Herbarium in Tokyo (MAK) were examined and their original material of each taxa was selected for totally 434 species (including infraspecific taxa) of 78 families of Gymnosperms and Angiosperms. Then their lectotype specimens were designated through comparative studies on their original material.