Field studies on pollinating insects for combating desertification and planting campaigns in Asian arid areas
Project/Area Number |
24405016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TADAUCHI Osamu 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (10150509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYANAGA Ryoichi 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40335550)
MURAO Ryuki 九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 学術研究員 (40626545)
KAMITANI Satoshi 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (80274520)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アジア乾燥地域 / 砂漠化防止 / 緑化支援 / 送粉 / ハナバチ類 / 多様性 / 画像データベース / DNAバーコードデータベース / 中央アジア / キルギスタン / ハナバチ / 分類 / 生態系サービス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this project is 1) to investigate biodiversity and geographical distribution of wild bees pollinating semi-desert plants in Asian arid areas; 2) to observe nesting habits and pollinating biology of wild bees and 3) to propose a recommendation for conservation of useful insects based on the field studies. Three surveys in Kyrgyzstan and one in Uzbekistan were conducted. We collected about 4,000 bee specimens and studied visiting plans and nesting habits of bees. We found there is a few grassland in mountainous areas in Kyrgyzstan and overgrazing accelerated decrease in biodiversity, both in flowering plants and wild bees. We observed that it proceed to semi-desertification from deterioration in soil and land degradation. We constructed and opened to the public three databases, specimen, image and DNA barcode files based on our Central Asian bee Collection. We also published a book which was introduced outline of this project.