Genome-wide DNA analysis on people with family name "Japan" in Spain who are presumed as descendants of a part of the delegation to Rope by Masamune Date
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshimichi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50260592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 成也  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝学系, 教授 (30192587)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40163977)
Research Collaborator FUSE Nobuo (NAGASAKI Masao)
KAWAI Yosuke
CARRACEDO Angel
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハポン姓 / 日本人 / スペイン / ゲノムワイド / SNP解析 / Yハプロタイプ / ゲノム / ゲノム解析 / Y-STRs / コリア・デル・リオ / 遣欧使節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 800 people with family name indicated “Japan” in Spanish lived in Coria del Rio near Seville in Spain, 50 males and 51 females wishfully donated their blood with written informed consents to perform DNA analyses to confirm tips of Japanese traces on their genomes scientifically. DNA samples were extracted in by collaborators Spain, and all of the DNA analyses were performed in Japan. Unfortunately, the results of Y-STR (STRs on Y chromosome) haplotype analysis for male samples, all of the haplotypes were not similar to Japanese ones, but close to Spanish or other countries' ones. Genome-wide SNP analysis with the Japonica Array where almost all of about 660K SNPs were specific to Japanese genome also could not revealed any Japanese traces on their genomes by comparing with those data from 8 indigenous Japanese and in Tohoku Medical Mega Bank, and from Spain DNA Bank. In future, other newly improved and developed techniques or analyses would be successful to certify this matter.