Reconsideration of feeding behavior of primates from the view of genome and minor components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroo  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60314176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Shoji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40282727)
MIKAMI Akichika  中部学院大学, 教授 (40027503)
TSUJI Yamato  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70533595)
Research Collaborator HIRAI Hirohisa  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授
TSUTSUI Kei  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員
早川 卓志  京都大学, 霊長類研究所
鈴木 南美  京都大学, 霊長類研究所
西 栄美子  京都大学, 霊長類研究所
松下 裕香  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科
尾頭 雅大  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科
櫻井 児太摩  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科
SURYOBROTO Bambang  Bogor Agricultural University
WIDAYATI Kanthi  Bogor Agricultural University
Laurentia Henrieta Permita Sari Purba  Bogor Agricultural University
YIN Lijie  Peking University
PAN Wenshi  Peking University
ZHANG Peng  Sun Yat-sen University
MELIN Amanda  Washington University
WELKER Barbara  State University New York Geneseo
SCHAFFNER6 Colleen  Universidad Veracruzana
AURELI Filippo  Universidad Veracruzana
FEDIGAN Linda  University of Calgary
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味覚 / 視覚 / 採食 / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / 色覚 / コスタリカ / ブラジル / 霊長類 / 苦味
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the genotypes and feeding behaviors of various monkeys: macaques, colobines in Asia, chimpanzees in Africa, and spider monkeys, capuchins, howler monkeys, and marmosets in South America. For the genome analysis, we focused on the sensory receptors, taste receptors and photoreceptors, which belong to the G-protein coupled receptors. These research activities revealed the species specific function of receptors. Some species showed polymorphism in these receptor genes. These molecular functions would be related to the feeding behaviors of monkeys in the wild and evolved as adapting to the environments each species survived.