Comprehensive approach of the physical anthropology to Korean ancient human skeletal remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hisashi  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40278007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takao  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 所長 (30154545)
SHODA Shinya  独立行政法人奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50566940)
KAWAKUBO Yoshinori  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80379619)
HARIHARA Shinji  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (40198932)
OHNO Kengo  東北大学, 医学研究科, 技術員 (00635568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords縄文時代人 / 弥生時代人 / 日本人の形成 / 形態学 / 人類遺伝学 / 古病理学 / 韓国 / 自然人類学 / 遺伝人類学 / 形態人類学 / 東アジア史 / モンゴロイド / 遺伝 / 古人骨 / DNA分析 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern-day Japanese are considered to have descended from the “dual” origins of the indigenous Jomon people and the immigrant Yayoi people. However, the original roots of both the Jomon people and the immigrant Yayoi people are unknown. This study assumes that while Jomon-type people lived on the Korean peninsula approximately 6,000 years ago, those people had already developed the characteristics of immigrant Yayoi-type people. Namely, it is thought that immigrant Yayoi people did not suddenly migrate to Japan from the Korean Peninsula in the Yayoi period, but had already resided on the Korean peninsula for thousands of years previously. Thereafter, these same people likely developed the distinctive characteristics of immigrant Yayoi people over a long period of time and then migrated to the Japan islands.