Study on genetic diversity and evaluation of genetic resources of Haskap in Eurasia and North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yoichiro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物遺伝資源 / 遺伝的多様性 / 系統解析 / 遺伝資源 / 分子マーカー / ハスカップ / 系統分化 / 遺伝資源・系統分化 / 遺伝子資源 / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic diversity using DNA markers and ploidy variation as well as DNA content variation by flow cytometry were analyzed for Haskap (Lonicera caerulea). Analysis of the genetic resources in northeast China and Russia revealed that the Chinese accessions were diploid, and Russian accessions were diploid and tetraploid. Unexpected pentaploid was found in Russian accession. As a result of polymorphism analysis by AFLP markers, clusters reflecting geographical distribution and classification of species were obtained. In addition to the analysis of the chloroplast genome, it was considered that the genetic resources of northeastern China and Far East Russia include high genetic diversity.