Study of propagation route of trees originated from China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Eijiro  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (40125951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Kouichi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20221799)
NAKAMURA Ikuro  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (50207867)
MOMOHARA Arata  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00250150)
SHO Shunka  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40375613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造園樹木 / イチョウ / 伝播経路 / 分子系統 / 遺伝子解析 / 中国の巨樹 / 韓国の巨樹 / 日本の巨樹 / 環境文化史 / 中国起源造園樹木 / 仏教寺院 / 聖堂 / 中国大陸起源樹木 / サクラ類 / ツバキ類 / 伝搬経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ginkgo biloba naturally distributes in China. It is considered that the Ginkgo introduced to Japan in thirteenth century. The purpose of the study is to make clear the early stage of artificial propagation route from China to Japan, and distribution expansion in Japan. We investigated Gingko giant trees of more than eight meters of trunk girth in Japan, and genetically analyzed using a microsatellites marker. We also investigate and sampled in China and Korean, and the genetic analysis result was compared. A Gingko in China, Korea and Japan were divided into eight groups (A-H group) as a result of the analysis. Four groups are distributed in China, Korea, and Japan (A, C, D, F), and two groups are distributed in China and Japan (E, G). And,two groups are distributed only in Japan (B, H).