Survey of Diospyros spp. distributed in East Asia for identifying the origin of D. kaki and investigation of diversity among Diospyros app.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2016)
Kyoto University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yonemori Keizo  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (10111949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 真哉  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20330243)
佐藤 明彦  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 上席研究員 (30355440)
北島 宣  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135549)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords園芸学 / 果樹 / 分類 / カキ属 / Diospyros / 植物 / 分類学 / 進化 / ゲノム / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:ベトナム:タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey was conducted in unfinished Northern mountainous area in Vietnam for obtaining new species related to D. kaki and we found several trees which bear pubescent fruits. However, these trees seem to be the same species which we collected previously in Vietnam, so that there are no new species from this survey. In addition, although we conducted resurvey of Diospyros spp. in germplasm repository of China and the campus of Kasetsart University in Thailand, we could not find new species closely related to D. kaki. The phylogenetic studies from DNA sequences of ITS and matK regions in “ye-mao-shi”, which was assumed to closely relate to D. kaki from morphological characteristics, is indicated that this species should be included with D. glandulosa which assumed to be ancestor of D. kaki, due to matK analysis, not due to ITS analysis. This contradiction of the results from each analysis should be corrected by the further analysis in the future.