Collection of basic information and the assessment of migration of plant viruses and viroids in the continents of China and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kazusato Ohshima  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (00176869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Teruo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30142699)
TAKESHITA Minoru  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00304767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物ウイルス / ウイロイド / 伝搬ルート / 中国大陸 / インド亜大陸 / シルクロード / 分子進化 / 病原進性進化 / ユーラシア大陸 / インド / 台湾 / カブモザイクウイルス / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the crops of vegetables and fruit trees have been originated in the Mediterranean region of Southern Europe, China and India. Therefore, it is clear that the continent and subcontinent of China and India affected not only the development of agriculture but also the invasions of pathogens in East Asian countries including Japan until today.
In this study, we have collected the basic information of virus and viroid migration from the place of origin to East Asia, and assessed the molecular and pathogenic evolution of these pathogens. We used the evolutionary information of the pathogens in Turkey (Asia Minor), the country is known as an important commercial crossroads between European and Asian countries, and the countries located at the northern Silk Road and the southern Indian routes.