Physiological and Ecological Traits of Long-Distance Migratory Insect Pests in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
ADATI TARO  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50385506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJI Shinsaku  金沢大学, 地域連携推進センター, 特任准教授 (10447683)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (40373229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Seiji  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫相互作用研究ユニット, 上級研究員
Research Collaborator BABAH Mohamed A. O.  モーリタニア国立トビバッタ防除センター(CNLA), 所長
MAENO Ould Kotaro  モーリタニア国立トビバッタ防除センター(CNLA), 日本学術振興会, 海外特別研究員
TAKAHASHI Akihiko  独立行政法人中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員
TAMO Manuele  国際熱帯農業研究所, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / モーリタニア・ナイジェリア・ベナン / Schistocerca gregaria / Maruca vitrata / 長距離移動 / 相変異 / 寄主植物 / 繁殖 / モーリタニア:ナイジェリア:ベナン:ケニア / サバクトビバッタ / マメノメイガ / 性成熟 / 気象要因 / モーリタニア:ナイジェリア:ベナン / モーリタニア:ナイジェリア:ベナン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify physiological and ecological traits of long-distance migratory agricultural insect pests in Africa, field surveys and laboratory experiments were conducted in Mauritania, Nigeria and Benin. In North Africa, the desert locust, Schistocerca gregaria, had different strategies in shelter plant selection for escaping from natural enemies between gregarious and solitary phases. There was a significant correlation between the size of eggs in the female ovary and the population density of the locusts. In West Africa, the legume pod borer, Maruca vitrata, migrated from the southern humid-savanna zone, where the pest incidence is all year round, to the northern dry-savanna zone in the rainy season. Wild alternative host plants seemed to be necessary for the borer’s reproduction in their habitat.