| Project/Area Number |
24405028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Applied entomology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
OKAJIMA Shuji 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60194346)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAYA Kunio 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263138)
YOSHIMATSU Shinichi 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, その他の部局等, 研究員 (10354127)
YOSHITOMI Hiroyuki 愛媛大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10542665)
UENO Takatoshi 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294906)
NOMURA Shuhei 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他の部局等, その他 (80228361)
KONISHI Kazuhiko 愛媛大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90414747)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOJIMA Hiroaki 東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (80332849)
MITA Toshiharu 九州大学大学院, 農学研究院, 助教 (90581851)
ISHIKAWA Tadashi 東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (60434007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 天敵 / 農業生態系 / 生物多様性 / 分類学 / 中立昆虫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The insect fauna on agroecosystem and its surroundings was investigated in highlands of both Vietnam and Laos. The number of species and individuals in any kind of insects (phytophagous, parasitic, flower-visiting, xylophagous, aquatic) including pests and natural enemies was much higher in pesticide-free agroecosystem than in that with use of pesticides. In particular, the number greatly increased in pesticide-free agroecosystem surrounded or faced by extensive primary to secondary forests, compared with that with plantation or without forests. Since a number of new and newly recorded species were found during the investigation, these regions with rich agroecosystem are estimated to keep invaluable insect resources. However, inventory of the insect fauna has been just started.