Study on the genesis, composition, and decomposition of tropical peat: Focusing on its diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAIE NAGAMITSU  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00453514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50231098)
木村 園子ドロテア (木村 ドロテア園子)  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60397015)
Research Collaborator BELLINGRATH-KIMURA Sonoko D.
MELLING Lulie
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱帯泥炭 / マレーシア / 物理化学的特徴 / 堆積速度 / 油ヤシプランテーション / 分解過程 / 分解速度 / 物質循環 / 炭素循環 / 多様性 / 化学的特徴 / モニタリング / 土壌有機物 / 生物地球化学的過程 / 溶存有機物 / 集積速度 / 分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We unveiled the accumulation rate, physicochemical properties, and decomposition rate of tropical peats formed under three major types of forest (Alan Bunga, Alan Batu, and Mixed peat swamp) in Sarawak, Malaysia. Accumulation of tropical peat began about 4,000 years ago, and the accumulation rate ranged from 0.07 to 0.20 cm/year. When incubate virgin peat under oil palm plantation (OPP) environment, all types of peat showed rapid decomposition. Alan Bunga peat, which contains larger percentages of polysaccharides, decomposed two times faster than mixed peat swamp peat. Particle size of peat lowered soon after incubation for all types of peat.