Exploration of functional-metal nano particle-producing bacteria from extremophile environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Jun  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (90511238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Tastuo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70243087)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 極限環境微生物 / 低温菌 / 菌体外膜小胞 / 特殊環境微生物 / 金属呼吸 / 微生物機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal nanoparticles have significantly different physicochemical characteristics from bulk metal materials, and their catalytic activities have great interests in various fields. In this study, to develop a synthesis method for metal nanoparticles at moderate environments, we attempted to explore metal nanoparticle-producing bacteria and their synthesis mechanism. Pseudomonas sp. H206 isolated from inner Mongolia and Shewanella livingstonensis Ac10 isolated from Antarctic seawater, which produce silver nanoparticles at the extracellular region, secret vesicles surrounded by lipid bilayer, and the size of membrane vesicles are about 100 nm. To elucidate the vesiculation mechanism of S. livingstonensis Ac10, we performed molecular characterization of the membrane vesicles of this strain. Moreover, the production of uniformly sized spherical vesicles might be involved in the synthesis of nano sized metal particle by these microorganisms.