Development and utilization of a method for growth history analyses by 14C dating in aseasonal tropical rain forest trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIE Tomoaki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (80403872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAYASU Ichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 教授 (80353449)
MATSUOKA Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (50399325)
NANAMI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70326247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIYAMA Kaoru  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 国際連携推進拠点, 拠点長 (70353795)
TANAKA Kenzo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30414486)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yuta
IGARASHI Shuichi
YONEYAMA Aogu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性炭素 / 熱帯雨林 / 東南アジア / 熱帯二次林 / 気候変動 / 人為的攪乱 / 成長履歴 / 植生回復 / 炭素同位体比 / フタバガキ科 / 断片化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth analyses from tree-ring chronology have been difficult in trees of aseasonal tropical areas, because they do not form clear annual rings due to no climate seasonality. This study was designed to establish a new technique and check its accuracy to determine tree growth rates of tropical rain forest trees during the past 50 years and also estimate fallow duration in tropical secondary forests from radiocarbon (14C) concentration in xylem tissue under the conditions of a drastic decrease in 14C content in atmospheric CO2 after the Nuclear Test Ban Treaty of 1963. As a result, we found a significant positive relation between the two growth rates of tropical rain forest trees determined from 14C dating and calculated from DBH data, which have been continuously recorded since 1969, in Pasoh Forest Reserve in Malaysia. We also clearly showed the estimation of fallow duration in tropical secondary forests with high accuracy by this method.