Establishment of genetic guideline for conservation of tropical forests in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20353774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Shinya  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20391138)
TANI Naoki  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 主任研究員 (90343798)
UCHIYAMA Kentaro  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 研究員 (40501937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフタバガキ科 / 遺伝子流動 / 遺伝的保全 / 熱帯林 / 遺伝的多様性 / 択伐 / 持続的林業 / 東南アジア / マイクロサテライトマーカー / ガイドライン / 持続的利用 / フタバガキ / 他殖率 / パソ森林保護区 / 一斉開花 / 花粉媒介者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated mating system and gene flow of dipterocarp species for multiple flowering year, which are forestry and ecologically important tree species in Southeast Asia. Among various dipterocarp species, we have studies Shorea acuminata, S. macroptera and so on. We have estimated the breeding unit size using the obtained data such as gene flow and mating system. Mostly Shorea species required 100 ha for breeding unit. To maintain high genetic diversity of tropical forest and conduct sustainable selective logging in this region, at least 100 ha of multiple forests should be maintained for each species.