Consideration of critical levels in management of water and soil resources for sustainable agriculture in an arid area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TADAO  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00312398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Katsuyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (10414476)
KUME Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80390714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地下水 / 灌漑 / 塩類集積 / 乾燥地 / 水利用 / 土壌物理 / 国際情報交換 / 農業水利 / タリム盆地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study object is to examine the wise use of land and water for establishment of sustainable irrigation agriculture with preventing a soil salinization in an arid area. The field research is carried to grasp of the agricultural water use and the relations with salinization and irrigation on the cultivated field in Turpan district, China.
As results, (a) farmers participation water management introduced in late years is effective in water distribution, (b) diffusing of well and increasing of groundwater use affect the decreasing of Karze (Qanat) discharge and (c) water quality in well is different by wells depth and location, were become clear. Then, it was confirmed that accumulating saline between soil surface and about 60cm depth occurs the salinization in the field. This reason is that sufficient water volume for leaching could not be secured because of the drip irrigation introduced by rearranging from border irrigation.