Reassembly of dyke-system in high flood rice area in the Mekong delta to cope with climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2014-2015)
Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hideto  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80446393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIHARA Yoichi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (10414038)
HOSHIKAWA Keisuke  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (20414039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Shigeki  国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (30425590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気候変動 / 洪水 / 輪中堤 / 環境 / 稲3期作 / 水資源 / 農業 / 輪中 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 農業工学 / 輪中堤防 / 水循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to assess the impact on hydrological regime caused by full-dyke that has been developed to enable triple rice cropping in flood prone area in the Vietnamese Mekong Delta. An Giang Province, adjacent to Cambodian border, was selected from flood-prone rice area in the Mekong Delta and issues and impact of full-dyke system to surrounding hydrological regime were analyzed based on the survey to the farmers, satellite imagery and water level of the main-distributaries of Mekong River.