Studies on new finding feed resources and application in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24405041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Hajime  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50221940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 義明  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20454415)
廣岡 博之  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60192720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯アジア / 飼料資源 / 反芻動物 / 飼養管理 / 副産物資源 / 国際研究者交流 / 牧草 / ウシ / ヤギ / ヤク / タイ:フィリピン:ネパール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total mixed ration silage from cassava pulp and liquid brewer’s yeast, and new feeds using by-products from processing nucleic and amino acid seasonings were tested in Thailand. The test diets showed excellent in vitro ruminal fermentation characteristics and palatability for cattle. Desalted mother liquor improved fiber digestibility. Chemical composition and in vitro ruminal digestibility in locally available pasture and native grass in Philippines and Nepal were measured. Several pasture and native grass samples showed high crude protein contents and dry matter digestibility and the variation of the values were relatively small indicating they were available feed resources for cattle, buffalo and goats. Attention should be paid to the nutritional statuses of energy, P, Ca and Cu in winter in yaks in Nepal. Utilization of low-priced energy and nitrogen sources and mineral supplementation may improve production and fertility of yaks especially in winter.